Fees & Ethical Practice

Strategic Grants is an Organisational Member of the Fundraising Institute Australia (FIA) and abides by the FIA's Professional Code of Conduct and Ethics. As such, Strategic Grants does not provide services on a commission basis. Proposals and quotes are provided on request and are tailored to meet your organisation's specific needs. As a guide, fees commence from $180 per hour. Flat fees are charged for some services including the Strategic Grants Grants CalendarGEM Portal, GEM Local and Workshops.

While we cannot of course guarantee successful outcomes, we can ensure that effective grants processes have been implemented to best position your organisation in competitive funding rounds.

Privacy

 

Strategic Grants Pty Ltd is committed to conducting its business in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations and in accordance with the highest ethical standards. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the collection, storage and use of your personal information.

Strategic Grants is committed to protecting your privacy while you are online and we safeguard your personal information - ensuring that confidentiality is respected and information is stored securely.

Collecting Information

Strategic Grants may collect personal information directly from you when you: telephone us; send us correspondence by letter, fax or email; contact us via our website; attend a workshop; or when a representative of Strategic Grants meets with you.

Generally, the type of information Strategic Grants collects and holds will include: your name, mailing and email addresses; telephone number; job title and organisation/employer name.
If you use the Strategic Grants website to purchase training services, we may also collect financial information from you.

Storage and Security

Strategic Grants will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copies and/or as electronic data in Strategic Grants software or systems. Strategic Grants maintains computer and network security.

When you enter sensitive financial information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on to be processed as required. We never permanently store credit card details. Further information can be found in our Online Payment Policy.

If you have any questions about security on our website, please contact us at info@strategicgrants.com.au

Using and Disclosing Information

If you request information via this website, we will use the personal information you provide (e.g. your return email address) for the purpose of responding to your information request.
We may also use the contact information you provide to send periodic emails relating to our services.

If, at any point you no longer wish to receive information from Strategic Grants, or wish to correct your personal information, then please email us at info@strategicgrants.com.au.

If Strategic Grants engages third parties to perform services for us, which involves the third party handling personal information that Strategic Grants holds, Strategic Grants prohibits the third party from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which Strategic Grants supplies it.

Strategic Grants does not disclose any personal information it collects to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services. Strategic Grants does not sell or trade personal information.

Strategic Grants reserves the right to disclose your personal information to comply with any legal obligation or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights.

Accessing and Correcting Information

You can contact Strategic Grants at any time to access your personal information or for your personal information to be corrected or updated.

Our Website and Use of Internet Cookies

A "cookie" is a device that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your ISP and your browser type. A cookie file can be used to track the pages you have visited and your preferences.

Strategic Grants may use cookies to assist in site functionality or with website visitor statistics. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply.

Effect of This Policy

This Policy does not form a contract between an individual and Strategic Grants. This Policy may change to reflect Strategic Grants business, laws and technology. Whenever you need to refer to this Policy you should refer to our website – www.strategicgrants.com.au – or contact us for the most up-to-date version. Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by third-party websites.